Tao Wong

Tao Wong

Upcoming Tao Wong Books

January 15th, 2027: Haeros Dungeon (Dungeon Brawler, #2)

April 6th, 2027: The Blade That Remains (Standalone)

May 5th, 2027: Demonic Tribulations (Celestial Cataclysms, #2)

June 1st, 2027: Border City (Dungeon Brawler, #3)

Climbing the Ranks 4 (Climbing the Ranks, #4) was the most recently released book by Tao Wong, on September 22nd, 2026.

Book Notification is an Amazon Associate and eBay Partner. If you click on a book title it will take you to Amazon or your default book store where you can read more about the book or purchase it. We earn money from qualifying purchases.
Click to get new book alerts by Tao Wong sent straight to your email.

Tao Wong Stats: The highest rated book by Tao Wong on Book Notification is The Second Expedition, the 5th novel in the A Thousand Li series. The second-highest rated book is The First Stop (A Thousand Li #2).

The most read book by Tao Wong on Book Notification is Life in the North, the first novel in The System Apocalypse series. The second most read book is The First War (A Thousand Li #3).

Below is a complete list of Tao Wong books in publication and chronological order, broken down by series. The most popular series by Tao Wong is The System Apocalypse Series.

List of A Thousand Li Books in Publication Order

Wu Ying, a peasant turned cultivator, trains in martial arts and magic while navigating sect politics, war, and his own moral struggles.

List of Adventures On Brad Books in Publication Order

Ranked by popularity, the top Adventures On Brad books are A Healer's Gift, An Adventurer's Heart, and A Dungeon's Soul.

List of Celestial Cataclysms Books in Publication Order

Immortals and mortals struggle against war, demons, and broken heavenly laws across all realms.

List of Climbing the Ranks Books in Publication Order

Ranked by popularity, the top Climbing the Ranks books are Climbing the Ranks 1, Climbing the Ranks 2, and Climbing the Ranks 3.

List of Dungeon Brawler Books in Publication Order

A martial artist reincarnates without memories into a monster-filled world, joins an academy, and fights to uncover his stolen past.

List of Eternal Night Books in Publication Order

People play a VR vampire game where reality is unclear.

List of Hidden Dishes Books in Publication Order

Ranked by popularity, the top Hidden Dishes books are The Nameless Restaurant, Chaotic Apéritifs, and Thaumaturgic Tapas: Succulent Food & Magical Guests.

List of Hidden Wishes Books in Publication Order

List of Magic Kingdom at War Books in Publication Order

A reincarnated office worker must rule a magical realm, manage armies and resources, and fight endless tactical battles to save Earth from annihilation.

List of Powers, Masks and Capes Books in Publication Order

Exclusive interviews with various Powers, Masks, and Capes revealing their secrets and personal stories.

List of System Apocalypse Comics Books in Publication Order

Blue boxes bring monsters, aliens, and survival struggles in a changed world.

List of System Apocalypse Liberty Books in Publication Order

ReadTitle Avg.YearBook Link
1
Head of the Class (With: Jason J. Willis)
2024
2
Dropout (With: Jason J. Willis)
2026

List of The System Apocalypse Books in Publication Order

Ranked by popularity, the top The System Apocalypse books are Life in the North, Redeemer of the Dead, and The Cost of Survival.

List of The System Apocalypse Short Stories in Publication Order (with Craig Hamilton, with David R. Packer, with Jason J. Willis)

Ranked by popularity, the top The System Apocalypse Short Stories books are Blue Screens of Death, A New Script, and Valentines in an Apocalypse.

List of The System Apocalypse: Australia Books in Publication Order (with K.T. Hanna)

ReadTitle Avg.YearBook Link
1
82021
2
2022
3
2022

List of The System Apocalypse: Kismet Books in Publication Order (with David R. Packer)

Trickster heroes in a secret organization take on missions to help humanity survive the apocalypse.

List of The System Apocalypse: Relentless Books in Publication Order (with Craig Hamilton)

List of Standalone Novels in Publication Order

ReadTitle Avg.YearBook Link
1
Leveled Up Love (With: A G Marshall)
2020
2
2027

List of Short Stories/Novellas in Publication Order

List of Non-Fiction Books in Publication Order

ReadTitle Avg.YearBook Link
1
2021

List of Holiday Anthology Books in Publication Order

Holiday anthologies offering fun, goofy, touching, and romantic stories full of joy and magic.

List of Tao Wong Anthologies in Publication Order

Click to get new book alerts by Tao Wong sent straight to your email.

Tao Wong

Tao Wong (Tao Roung Wong) was born in Malaysia. Wong attended The University of Manchester where he received an MSc in Marketing and University of Exeter where he received a BA in Business and Accounting.

Tao Wong is known for writing in the Fantasy and LitRPG genres.

Tao Wong is the author of the A Thousand Li series which currently consists of 20 novels. The A Thousand Li series started in 2019 with the novel The First Step. The most recently released novel in the A Thousand Li series was The Fourth Wall which was released in 2025. There are no upcoming novels for the A Thousand Li series.

Tao Wong has also written The System Apocalypse series which has 12 books including Life in the North and Redeemer of the Dead.

Related Authors

Fans of Tao Wong also enjoy these authors:

  1. Shirtaloon, author of the He Who Fights With Monsters Series.
  2. Zogarth, author of The Primal Hunter Series.
  3. Dakota Krout, author of The Completionist Chronicles Series.
  4. C. Mantis, author of The Path of Ascension Series.
  5. Michael Chatfield, author of the Ten Realms Series.
  6. Apollos Thorne, author of the Underworld Series.
  7. Matt Dinniman, author of the Dungeon Crawler Carl Series.
  8. Will Wight, author of the Cradle Series.
  9. Andrew Rowe, author of the Arcane Ascension Series.
  10. TheFirstDefier, author of the Defiance of the Fall Series.

Tao Wong: F.A.Q

Where was Tao Wong Born?

Tao Wong was born in Malaysia and is Canadian.

What was the first book Tao Wong wrote?

The first book written by Tao Wong was A Healer's Gift, published in 2017.

What was the most recent book Tao Wong wrote?

His most recently released work was Climbing the Ranks 4 on September 22nd, 2026.

What is the most popular book by Tao Wong?

Based on the number of readers on Book Notification, the most popular Tao Wong book is Life in the North. Here are his most popular books and their average ratings:
  1. Life in the North (7.89)
  2. The First War (7.78)
  3. The First Step (8.44)
  4. The First Stop (8.44)
  5. Redeemer of the Dead (7.29)

What genres does Tao Wong Write?

Tao Wong primarily writes in the Fantasy and LitRPG genres. His work includes sub-genres such as Progression Fantasy, Apocalypse / Survival LitRPG, and GameLit.

Are there upcoming new books by Tao Wong?

Tao Wong has four new books coming out: Haeros Dungeon will be released on January 15th, 2027. The Blade That Remains will be released on April 6th, 2027. Demonic Tribulations will be released on May 5th, 2027. Border City will be released on June 1st, 2027

Click and we will keep you updated on these via e-mail, and about any new books Tao Wong announces in the future.

How many books has Tao Wong written?

Tao Wong has written 102 books, with 4 more upcoming, across 26 series and categories, excluding contributions to anthologies.
  • 20 books in the A Thousand Li Series
  • 9 books in the Adventures On Brad Series
  • 2 books in the Celestial Cataclysms Series
  • 4 books in the Climbing the Ranks Series
  • 3 books in the Dungeon Brawler Series
  • 3 books in the Eternal Night Series
  • 4 books in the Hidden Dishes Series
  • 3 books in the Hidden Wishes Series
  • 12 books in the Magic Kingdom at War Series
  • 3 books in the Powers, Masks and Capes Series
  • 7 books in the System Apocalypse Comics Series
  • 2 books in the System Apocalypse Liberty Series
  • 12 books in The System Apocalypse Series
  • 8 The System Apocalypse Short Stories
  • 3 books in The System Apocalypse: Australia Series
  • 3 books in The System Apocalypse: Kismet Series
  • 3 books in The System Apocalypse: Relentless Series
  • 2 Standalone Novels
  • 2 Short Stories/Novellas
  • 1 Non-Fiction Books

Have a Question?

Author Discussion


Loading comments…

Book Notification is an Amazon Associate. Book links to Amazon, eBay and other book stores are affiliate links, and we earn money from any qualifying purchases.

Welcome to Book Notification!

Are we missing any books or looking for an author that isn't on the site? Have any feedback or ideas that will enhance your experience? Contact us below.


To see what we are currently working on as well as some of our future plans, see our roadmap.
Quick Follow

Quickly follow any authors by searching their name in this box then clicking the +Follow button.

Monthly Contest
affiliate disclaimer

We are giving away 10 $25 USD gift cards. Every time you comment on an author page in the Author Discussion section at the bottom, you are entered into the sweepstakes. So get commenting! Winners announced in the next newsletter. Note: you must be a registered user of Book Notification. Click here to login or register.


Upcoming Books
Want to print this list?

Please use the Print / Download button shown below on the authors page.

Book Notification
Privacy Overview

This website uses a cookie so that you don't have to login on every visit. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs the function ofrecognising you when you return to our website and keeping you logged in.