Eric LaRocca

Eric LaRocca

Upcoming Eric LaRocca Books

September 8th, 2026: We Turn Gruesome At Night (Burnt Sparrow, #2)

Wretch: or, The Unbecoming of Porcelain Khaw (Standalone) was the most recently released book by Eric LaRocca, on March 24th, 2026.

Book Notification is an Amazon Associate and eBay Partner. If you click on a book title it will take you to Amazon or your default book store where you can read more about the book or purchase it. We earn money from qualifying purchases.
Click to get new book alerts by Eric LaRocca sent straight to your email.

Eric LaRocca Stats: The highest rated book by Eric LaRocca on Book Notification is Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke, a Novella.

The most read book by Eric LaRocca on Book Notification is Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke, a Novella. The second most read book is Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke And Other Misfortunes, a Collection.

Below is a complete list of Eric LaRocca books in publication and chronological order, broken down by series.

List of Burnt Sparrow Books in Publication Order

A small New England town is forever altered after the arrival of three faceless entities and a brutal act of violence, trapping survivors in a sinister web of secrets.

List of Standalone Novels in Publication Order

Ranked by popularity, the top standalone books are You've Lost a Lot of Blood, Everything the Darkness Eats, and Wretch: or, The Unbecoming of Porcelain Khaw.

List of Short Stories/Novellas in Publication Order

Ranked by popularity, the top short stories and novellas are Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke, All The Parts of You That Won’t Easily Burn, and We Can Never Leave This Place.

List of Collections in Publication Order

Ranked by popularity, the top collections are Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke And Other Misfortunes, The Trees Grew Because I Bled There, and This Skin Was Once Mine and Other Disturbances.

List of Best Horror of the Year Books in Publication Order

Sci-fi and horror anthologies featuring short-story collections.

List of Campfire Macabre Books in Publication Order

Horror collections with themed anthologies.

ReadTitle Avg.YearBook Link
1
2020
2
2022
Show All Books in this Series

Anthology Series

List of Eric LaRocca Anthologies in Publication Order

#ReadTitle Avg.YearBook Link
1
2009
2
2010
3
2011
4
102012
5
2013
6
2013
7
2014
8
2015
9
2016
10
2017
11
2017
12
2018
13
2018
14
82019
15
82020
16
2020
17
2021
18
2021
19
2021
20
2022
21
2022
22
2022
23
2022
24
2023
25
2023
26
2023
27
2023
28
2023
29
2023
30
2023
31
2024
32
2024
33
2024
34
2025
35
2026
Show All Anthologies
Click to get new book alerts by Eric LaRocca sent straight to your email.

Eric LaRocca

Eric LaRocca is the author of 5 Short Stories/Novellas. The first short story published was Starving Ghosts in Every Thread, in 2020. The most recently published story was All The Parts of You That Won’t Easily Burn which was released in 2024. There are no upcoming short stories.

Eric LaRocca has also written the Collections series which has 5 books including Fanged Dandelion and The Strange Thing We Become.

Eric LaRocca: Awards & Accolades

Eric LaRocca books have been nominated for multiple awards, Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke And Other Misfortunes was nominated for the Bram Stoker Awards, Superior Achievement in Long Fiction, in 2021. Everything the Darkness Eats was nominated for the Bram Stoker Awards, Superior Achievement in a First Novel, in 2023. All The Parts of You That Won’t Easily Burn was nominated for the Bram Stoker Awards, Superior Achievement in Long Fiction, in 2024.

Related Authors

Fans of Eric LaRocca also enjoy these authors:

  1. Stephen King, author of The Dark Tower Series.
  2. T. Kingfisher, author of: Nettle & Bone.
  3. Grady Hendrix, author of: The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires.
  4. Leigh Bardugo, author of the Grisha Series.
  5. V.E. Schwab, author of: The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue.

Eric LaRocca: F.A.Q

What was the first book Eric LaRocca wrote?

The first book written by Eric LaRocca was Starving Ghosts in Every Thread, published in 2020.

What was the most recent book Eric LaRocca wrote?

Their most recently released work was Wretch: or, The Unbecoming of Porcelain Khaw on March 24th, 2026.

What is the most popular book by Eric LaRocca?

Based on the number of readers on Book Notification, the most popular Eric LaRocca book is Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke. Here are their most popular books and their average ratings:
  1. Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke (5.40)
  2. Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke And Other Misfortunes (8.00)
  3. You've Lost a Lot of Blood (7.00)
  4. All The Parts of You That Won’t Easily Burn (8.00)
  5. The Trees Grew Because I Bled There (8.00)

Are there upcoming new books by Eric LaRocca?

Eric LaRocca has a new book coming out on September 8th, 2026 called We Turn Gruesome At Night.

Click and we will keep you updated on this via e-mail, and about any new books Eric LaRocca announces in the future.

How many books has Eric LaRocca written?

Eric LaRocca has written 16 books excluding contributions to anthologies. 2 books in the Burnt Sparrow Series, 4 Standalone Novels, 5 Short Stories/Novellas, 5 Collections.

Have a Question?

Author Discussion


Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Book Notification is an Amazon Associate. Book links to Amazon, eBay and other book stores are affiliate links, and we earn money from any qualifying purchases.

Welcome to Book Notification!

Are we missing any books or looking for an author that isn't on the site? Have any feedback or ideas that will enhance your experience? Contact us below.


To see what we are currently working on as well as some of our future plans, see our roadmap.
Quick Follow

Quickly follow any authors by searching their name in this box then clicking the +Follow button.

Monthly Contest
affiliate disclaimer

We are giving away 10 $25 USD gift cards. Every time you comment on an author page in the Author Discussion section at the bottom, you are entered into the sweepstakes. So get commenting! Winners announced in the next newsletter. Note: you must be a registered user of Book Notification. Click here to login or register.


Upcoming Books
Want to print this list?

Please use the Print / Download button shown below on the authors page.

Book Notification
Privacy Overview

This website uses a cookie so that you don't have to login on every visit. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs the function ofrecognising you when you return to our website and keeping you logged in.