Ed McDonald

Ed McDonald

Upcoming Ed McDonald Books

No Upcoming Books. Click the '+ Follow' button to register an account, and we will notify you when they have new books coming out.

Witch Queen of Redwinter (The Redwinter Chronicles, #3) was the most recently released book by Ed McDonald, on November 12th, 2024.

Book Notification is an Amazon Associate and eBay Partner. If you click on a book title it will take you to Amazon or your default book store where you can read more about the book or purchase it. We earn money from qualifying purchases.
Click to get new book alerts by Ed McDonald sent straight to your email.

Ed McDonald Stats: The most read book by Ed McDonald on Book Notification is Blackwing, the first novel in the Raven's Mark series. The second most read book is Ravencry (Raven's Mark #2).

Below is a complete list of Ed McDonald books in publication and chronological order, broken down by series. The most popular series by Ed McDonald is the Raven's Mark Series.

List of Raven's Mark Books in Publication Order

ReadTitle Avg.YearBook Link
1
82017
2
82018
3
62019

List of The Redwinter Chronicles Books in Publication Order

List of Ed McDonald Anthologies in Publication Order

#ReadTitle Avg.YearBook Link
1
2018
2
2019
3
2025
Show All Anthologies
Click to get new book alerts by Ed McDonald sent straight to your email.

Ed McDonald

Ed McDonald was born in England.

Ed McDonald is known for writing in the Fantasy genre.

Ed McDonald is the author of the Raven's Mark series which currently consists of 3 novels. The Raven's Mark series started in 2017 with the novel Blackwing. The most recently released novel in the Raven's Mark series was Crowfall which was released in 2019. There are no upcoming novels for the Raven's Mark series.

Ed McDonald has also written The Redwinter Chronicles series which has 3 books including Daughter of Redwinter and Traitor of Redwinter.

Ed McDonald: Awards & Accolades

McDonald's book, Blackwing was nominated for the British Fantasy Award, Best Newcomer, in 2018.

Related Authors

Fans of Ed McDonald also enjoy these authors:

  1. Naomi Novik, author of the Scholomance Series.
  2. Adrian Tchaikovsky, author of the Children of Time Series.
  3. Anthony Ryan, author of the Raven's Shadow Series.
  4. Brian McClellan, author of the Powder Mage Series.
  5. Django Wexler, author of The Shadow Campaigns Series.
  6. Ian Tregillis, author of The Alchemy Wars Series.
  7. Zamil Akhtar, author of the Gunmetal Gods Series.
  8. Stina Leicht, author of: Persephone Station.
  9. William King, author of the World of Warcraft Series.
  10. Chris Evans, author of the Iron Elves Series.

Ed McDonald: F.A.Q

Where was Ed McDonald Born?

Ed McDonald was born in England and is English.

What was the first book Ed McDonald wrote?

The first book written by Ed McDonald was Blackwing, published in 2017.

What was the most recent book Ed McDonald wrote?

His most recently released work was Witch Queen of Redwinter on November 12th, 2024.

What is the most popular book by Ed McDonald?

Based on the number of readers on Book Notification, the most popular Ed McDonald book is Blackwing. Here are his most popular books and their average ratings:
  1. Blackwing (8.00)
  2. Ravencry (8.00)
  3. Crowfall (6.00)

What genres does Ed McDonald Write?

Ed McDonald primarily writes in the Fantasy genre. His work includes sub-genres such as Military Fantasy and Flintlock Fantasy.

Are there upcoming new books by Ed McDonald?

Ed McDonald does not have any upcoming books with a set publication date within the next few months at this time.

Click and we will notify you via e-mail when Ed McDonald next book gets announced.

How many books has Ed McDonald written?

Ed McDonald has written 6 books excluding contributions to anthologies. 3 books in the Raven's Mark Series, 3 books in The Redwinter Chronicles Series.

Have a Question?

Author Discussion


Loading comments…

Book Notification is an Amazon Associate. Book links to Amazon, eBay and other book stores are affiliate links, and we earn money from any qualifying purchases.

Welcome to Book Notification!

Are we missing any books or looking for an author that isn't on the site? Have any feedback or ideas that will enhance your experience? Contact us below.


To see what we are currently working on as well as some of our future plans, see our roadmap.
Quick Follow

Quickly follow any authors by searching their name in this box then clicking the +Follow button.

Monthly Contest
affiliate disclaimer

We are giving away 10 $25 USD gift cards. Every time you comment on an author page in the Author Discussion section at the bottom, you are entered into the sweepstakes. So get commenting! Winners announced in the next newsletter. Note: you must be a registered user of Book Notification. Click here to login or register.


Upcoming Books
Sep 16
Sep 16
Sep 16
Want to print this list?

Please use the Print / Download button shown below on the authors page.

Book Notification
Privacy Overview

This website uses a cookie so that you don't have to login on every visit. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs the function ofrecognising you when you return to our website and keeping you logged in.