Carole Owens

Carole Owens

Upcoming Carole Owens Books

No Upcoming Books. Click the '+ Follow' button to register an account, and we will notify you when they have new books coming out.

Remarkable Women of New England (Non-Fiction) was the most recently released book by Carole Owens, on January 15th, 2016.

Book Notification is an Amazon Associate and eBay Partner. If you click on a book title it will take you to Amazon or your default book store where you can read more about the book or purchase it. We earn money from qualifying purchases.

Carole Owens Stats: The highest rated book by Carole Owens on Book Notification is The Lost Days of Agatha Christie, a Non-Fiction book.

The most read book by Carole Owens on Book Notification is The Lost Days of Agatha Christie, a Non-Fiction book. The second most read book is The Berkshires: Coach Inns to Cottages (Images of America #64).

Below is a complete list of Carole Owens books in publication and chronological order, broken down by series.

List of Non-Fiction Books in Publication Order

List of Images of America Books in Publication Order

# ReadTitle Avg. Year Book Link
1
Worcester (By: Lois R. Yeulenski)
1994
2
1995
3
Winchester (By: Winchester High School Class of 1945)
1995
4
Gardner (By: South Gardner Historic Society)
1995
5
Boston: A Century of Progress (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco)
1995
6
Lawrence (By: Ken Skulski)
1995
7
Lynn (By: Joanne Saunders Foley)
1995
8
Franklin (By: James C. Johnston Jr.)
1996
9
Somerset (By: James Edward Bradbury)
1996
10
Foxborough (By: Jack Authelet)
1996
11
1996
12
Tyngsborough (By: Herbert Morton)
1996
13
Lowell (By: John Pendergast)
1996
14
Beacon Hill (By: Cynthia Chalmers Bartlett)
1996
15
Danvers: From 1850 to 1899 (By: Richard B. Trask)
1996
16
Quincy: A Past Carved in Stone (By: Patricia Harrigan Browne)
1996
17
Westford (By: Westford League of Women Voters)
1996
18
Pepperell (By: Joanne Saunders Foley)
1996
19
Northampton (By: James M. Parsons)
1996
20
Allston-Brighton (By: William P. Marchione)
1996
21
Bradford: The End of an Era (By: Patricia Trainor O'Malley)
1996
22
Ware (By: Warren Bacon)
1996
23
Westfield (By: Westfield Athenaeum)
1996
24
Westfield (By: The Westfield Athenaeum)
1996
25
Marblehead: Volume I (By: John Hardy Wright)
1996
26
Amherst and Hadley (By: Daniel Lombardo)
1997
27
Boston's Back Bay (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco)
1997
28
Around Southwick (By: Southwick Historical Society)
1997
29
Dracut (By: John Pendergast)
1997
30
Framingham (By: Laurie Evans-Daly)
1997
31
Saugus (By: Norman E. Down)
1997
32
Holyoke (By: Craig P. Della Penna)
1997
33
Winchendon (By: Glen Wheeler)
1997
34
1997
35
Arlington (By: Richard A. Duffy)
1997
36
Provincetown: Volume I (By: John Hardy Wright)
1997
37
Lowell: Volume II (By: Jay Pendergast)
1997
38
Lawrence: Volume II (By: Ken Skulski)
1997
39
Hopkinton (By: Gordon E. Hopper)
1997
40
The Gateway District (By: Shirley Pomeroy)
1997
41
Concord (By: Sarah Chapin)
1997
42
Westfield: Volume II (By: Patricia Cramer)
1997
43
Needham (By: Needham Historical Society)
1997
44
Peabody (By: Stephen J. Schier)
1997
45
Holliston (By: Holliston Historical Society)
1997
46
Norwood (By: John M. Grove)
1997
47
Rehoboth, Swansea, and Dighton (By: Charles Turek Robinson)
1998
48
Boston's South End (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco)
1998
49
Wilmington (By: Paul L. Chalifour)
1998
50
Melrose (By: Anthony J. Pagano)
1998
51
Walpole (By: Walpole Historical Society)
1998
52
Bill Tague's Berkshires (By: Tyler Resch)
1998
53
1998
54
North Attleborough (By: Bob Lanpher)
1998
55
Worcester: Volume II (By: Barton Kamp)
1998
56
Belchertown (By: Doris M. Dickinson)
1998
57
Fall River (By: Rob Lewis)
1998
58
Lynnfield (By: Warren H. Falls)
1998
59
Waltham (By: Melissa Mannon)
1998
60
The Charles (By: William P. Marchione)
1998
61
1998
62
Provincetown: Volume II (By: John Hardy Wright)
1998
63
Salem: Volume II (By: Kenneth C. Turino)
1998
64
Dunstable (By: Susan Tully)
1998
65
Chicopee (By: Michele Plourde-Barker)
1998
66
Melrose: Volume II (By: Anthony J. Pagano)
1998
67
Lake Boon (By: Lewis Halprin)
1998
68
South Hadley (By: Irene Cronin)
1998
69
Southampton (By: Ted Hendrick)
1998
70
Boston's West End (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco)
1998
71
Brookline (By: Greer Hardwicke)
1998
72
1998
73
Oakham (By: Oakham Historical Association)
1998
74
Mansfield (By: Kevin B. McNatt)
1998
75
Boston Harbor Islands (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco)
1998
76
Greenfield (By: Peter S. Miller)
1998
77
1999
78
Chelmsford (By: Chelmsford Historical Society)
1999
79
Boston in Motion (By: Frank Cheney)
1999
80
1999
81
Leominster (By: Thomas 'Tucker' Hazzard, Diane Sanabria)
1999
82
Attleboro (By: Victor Bonneville)
1999
83
Holliston: Volume II (By: Holliston Historical Society)
1999
84
Barre (By: The Barre Historical Society)
1999
85
Nahant (By: Christopher R. Mathias)
1999
86
Chelsea in the 20th Century (By: Margaret Harriman Clarke)
1999
87
Amesbury (By: Pamela Mutch Stevens)
1999
88
Wrentham (By: C. Gordon Woodhams)
1999
89
Stoneham (By: Joanne B. Harriman)
1999
90
Maynard (By: Lewis Halprin, Paul Broothroyd)
1999
91
Ludlow (By: Karen E. Pilon)
1999
92
Methuen (By: Methuen Historical Commission)
1999
93
Newton (By: Thelma Fleishman)
1999
94
Springfield: Volume I (By: Ginger Cruickshank)
1999
95
Sorcery in Salem (By: John Hardy Wright)
1999
96
Charlestown Navy Yard (By: Barbara A. Bither, Boston National Historic Park)
1999
97
Hudson (By: Lewis Halprin)
1999
98
Stow (By: Lewis Halprin)
1999
99
1999
100
Newburyport (By: John Hardy Wright)
1999
101
Hull and Nantasket Beach (By: Committee for the Preservation of Hull's History)
1999
102
Topsfield (By: John Dinan)
1999
103
Cambridge (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco)
1999
104
Athol (By: Robert J. Tuholski)
1999
105
Italian Americans of Greater Boston (By: William P. Marchione)
1999
106
Assabet Mills: Maynard (By: Paul Boothroyd)
1999
107
Boylston (By: William O. Dupis)
1999
108
Beverly (By: John Hardy Wright)
2000
109
Norton (By: George A. Yelle)
2000
110
Woburn (By: Kathleen M. O'Doherty)
2000
111
Dorchester: Volume II (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco)
2000
112
2000
113
Malden (By: Malden Historical Society)
2000
114
Dover (By: Paul H. Tedesco)
2000
115
Northborough (By: Northborough Historical Society)
2000
116
Gloucester and Rockport (By: John Hardy Wright)
2000
117
Easthampton (By: Edward Dwyer)
2000
118
2000
119
East Longmeadow (By: Jack Y. Hess)
2000
120
Belmont (By: Belmont Historical Society)
2000
121
Uxbridge (By: B. Mae Edwards Wrona)
2000
122
Springfield: Volume II (By: Ginger Cruikshank)
2000
123
Wayland (By: George Lewis)
2000
124
Rutland (By: Bernice May Anderson)
2000
125
Marblehead: Volume II (By: John Hardy Wright)
2000
126
Canton (By: R. Marc Kantrowitz)
2000
127
Agawam and Feeding Hills (By: David Cecchi)
2000
128
Boston's Immigrants: 1840-1925 (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco)
2000
129
Boston's Immigrants: 1840-1925 (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco, Michael Price)
2000
130
Cape Ann in Stereo Views (By: Carolyn Thompson)
2000
131
Wakefield (By: Nancy Bertrand)
2000
132
Armenians of Worcester (By: Pamela E. Apkarian-Russell)
2000
133
Montague: Labor and Leisure (By: Kyle J. Scott)
2000
134
Knox Automobile Company (By: John Y. Hess)
2000
135
Boston's North End (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco)
2001
136
Boston's Central Artery (By: Yanni K. Tsipis)
2001
137
Boxford (By: Martha L. Clark)
2001
138
Boston's North End (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco)
2001
139
Boston's North End (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco)
2001
140
2001
141
North Adams (By: Robert Campanile)
2001
142
The Military History of New Bedford (By: Christopher McDonald)
2001
143
Ipswich (By: William M. Varrell)
2001
144
Centerville (By: Britt Steen Zuniga)
2001
145
Harwich (By: Joan M. Maloney)
2001
146
Italians in Haverhill (By: Patricia Trainor O'Malley)
2001
147
Lancaster (By: Heather Maurer Lennon)
2001
148
Ashland (By: R. Marc Kantrowitz, Edward A. Maguire)
2001
149
Dedham (By: Dedham Historical Society)
2001
150
Stoughton (By: David Allen Lambert)
2001
151
Burlington (By: Robert J. Costa)
2001
152
Sandwich: Cape Cod's Oldest Town (By: Marion R. Vuilleumier)
2001
153
Lexington (By: Richard Kollen)
2001
154
Kingston (By: Norman P. Tucker)
2001
155
Weymouth (By: Debbie Sargent Sullivan, Joanne Palmieri Tighe)
2001
156
Charlton (By: William O. Hultgren)
2001
157
Wilbraham (By: Coralie M. Gray)
2001
158
Lunenburg (By: Lunenburg Historical Society)
2001
159
Pittsfield (By: Berkshire County Historical Society)
2001
160
Acton (By: William A. Klauer)
2001
161
Westminster (By: Westminster Historical Society)
2001
162
Southbridge (By: John Moore, Steven Brady)
2001
163
Building the Mass Pike (By: Yanni K. Tsipis)
2002
164
Cuttyhunk and the Elizabeth Islands (By: Cuttyhunk Historical Society)
2002
165
Truro (By: Susan W. Brennan)
2002
166
Falmouth (By: Ann Sears)
2002
167
Chatham (By: Janet M. Daly)
2002
168
Hyannis and Hyannis Port (By: Jennifer Longley)
2002
169
Watertown (By: Friends of the Watertown Free Public Library)
2002
170
Plymouth (By: James W. Baker)
2002
171
Hampden (By: Evelyn Griggs Schoolcraft)
2002
172
Deerfield (By: Kyle J. Scott)
2002
173
2002
174
Revere Beach (By: Leah A. Schmidt)
2002
175
Granby (By: Mary Kuntz)
2002
176
Hamilton (By: Annette V. Janes)
2002
177
2002
178
Abington (By: Sharon Orcutt Peters)
2002
179
Wareham (By: Susan Pizzolato)
2002
180
Brewster (By: Brewster Historical Society)
2002
181
Boston's Red Line (By: Frank Cheney)
2002
182
Westwood (By: Maureen A. Taylor)
2002
183
Diners of the North Shore (By: Gary Thomas)
2002
184
Swedes of Greater Worcester (By: Eric J. Salomonsson)
2002
185
Littleton (By: Littleton Historical Society)
2002
186
Hopedale (By: Elaine Malloy)
2002
187
Winthrop (By: Winthrop Historic Commission)
2002
188
Upper Beacon Hill (By: Rhea Hollis Atwood)
2002
189
Spencer (By: Spencer Historical Society)
2002
190
2002
191
Lynn in the Victorian Era (By: Diane Shephard)
2002
192
Essex Shipbuilding (By: Courtney Ellis Peckham)
2002
193
Rowley (By: Edward J. DesJardins)
2002
194
Thoreau's Walden (By: Tim Smith)
2002
195
Boston's Financial District (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco)
2002
196
Boston's Fenway (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco)
2002
197
The Portland Company: 1846-1982 (By: David H. Fletcher)
2002
198
Cotuit and Santuit (By: James Warren Gould)
2003
199
Building Route 128 (By: Yanni K. Tsipis)
2003
200
Sutton (By: Chris Sinacola)
2003
201
Cape Cod Firefighting (By: Britton W. Crosby)
2003
202
2003
203
Sagamore Beach (By: Marion R. Vuilleumier)
2003
204
Eastham (By: Marilyn C. Schofield)
2003
205
Worcester: 1880-1920 (By: Eric J. Salomonsson)
2003
206
Princeton and Wachusett Mountain (By: Joyce Bailey Anderson)
2003
207
Billerica (By: Billerica Historical Society)
2003
208
Packard Motor Car Company (By: Evan P. Ide)
2003
209
Topsfield Fair: America's Oldest (By: David H. Fletcher)
2003
210
Harvard (By: Michael Volmar)
2003
211
2003
212
The Lost Towns of Quabbin Valley (By: Elizabeth Peirce)
2003
213
Whitman (By: David Hickey)
2003
214
Hanson (By: Donna McCullouch Brown)
2003
215
Bellingham (By: Ernest A. Taft)
2003
216
Marlborough (By: Susan Alatalo)
2003
217
Boston Police Department (By: Donna M. Wells)
2003
218
2003
219
Bridgewater (By: David R. Moore)
2003
220
Lincoln (By: Lincoln Historical Society)
2003
221
Boston's Back Bay in the Victorian Era (By: Anthony Mitchell Sammarco)
2003
222
Leicester (By: Leicester Historical Society)
2003
223
2003
224
2004
225
Lawrence in the Gilded Age (By: Louise Brady Sandberg)
2004
226
Worcester Lunch Car Company (By: Richard J.S. Gutman)
2004
227
Cohasset (By: David H. Wadsworth)
2004
228
Digital Equipment Corporation (By: Alan R. Earls)
2004
229
Templeton (By: Harry Aldrich Jr.)
2004
230
Boston's Bridges (By: Tsipis Yanni)
2004
231
Medway (By: Grace G. Hoag)
2004
232
Boston's Fort Point District (By: Michael J. Tyrrell)
2004
233
Carver (By: Constance Jenney Shaw)
2004
234
Holbrook (By: Holbrook Historical Society)
2004
235
Medford in the Victorian Era (By: Barbara Kerr)
2004
236
2004
237
Salem (By: Stephen J. Schier, Kenneth C. Turino)
2004
238
2004
239
South Norwood (By: South Norwood Committee)
2004
240
2004
241
Hanover (By: Barbara U. Barker &)
2004
242
Larz Anderson Park (By: Evan P. Ide)
2004
243
Carlisle (By: Carlisle Historical Society)
2005
244
Plymouth Labor and Leisure (By: James W. Baker)
2005
245
2005
246
The Polish Community of New Britain (By: Barbara Proko, Jonathan Shea)
2005
247
Mass Audubon (By: John J. Galluzzo)
2005
248
2005
249
Swedes of Greater Worcester Revisited (By: Eric J. Salomonsson)
2005
250
Children's Hospital Boston (By: Archives Program Of Children's Hospital)
2005
251
2005
252
Rochester (By: Judith Hartley MacKinnon)
2005
253
Lancaster Revisited (By: Heather Maurer Lennon)
2005
254
Fitchburg (By: The Fitchburg Historical Society)
2005
255
Boston Common (By: Friends of the Public Garden)
2005
256
Polaroid (By: Alan R. Earls)
2005
257
The St. George Peninsula (By: Tammy L. Willey)
2005
258
The Italian Home for Children (By: Christopher F. Small)
2005
259
Webster (By: John J. Mrazik)
2005
260
West Boylston (By: Frank A. Brown)
2006
261
Hudson's National Guard Militia (By: William L. Verdone)
2006
262
Holyoke: The Skinner Family and Wistariahurst (By: Kate Navarra Thibodeau)
2006
263
Osterville (By: Shirley Eastman)
2006
264
Norwell (By: James Pierotti)
2006
265
2006
266
The Beverly Yacht Club (By: Judith Westlund Rosbe)
2006
267
Ipswich Revisited (By: William M. Varrell)
2006
268
Quabbin Valley: People and Places (By: Elizabeth Peirce)
2006
269
The Great Fires of Lynn (By: Diane Shephard, Bill Conway)
2006
270
Greater Boston Community Theater (By: Judson Lee Pierce)
2006
271
Smith & Wesson (By: Roy G. Jinks)
2006
272
Lowell Firefighting (By: Jason T. Strunk)
2006
273
Around Orange (By: Robert J. Tuholski)
2006
274
Townsend (By: Townsend Historical Society)
2006
275
Watertown Arsenal (By: Alan R. Earls)
2007
276
2007