Padraic Colum

Padraic Colum

Padraic Colum was born in Longford on December 8th, 1881 and passed away at the age of 90 on January 11th, 1972.

Book Notification is an Amazon Associate and eBay Partner. If you click on a book title it will take you to Amazon or your default book store where you can read more about the book or purchase it. We earn money from qualifying purchases.
Click to get new book alerts by Padraic Colum sent straight to your email.

Padraic Colum Stats: The most read book by Padraic Colum on Book Notification is The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles, a Standalone novel. The second most read book is The Voyagers, a Collection.

Below is a complete list of Padraic Colum books in publication and chronological order, broken down by series.

List of Standalone Novels in Publication Order

Ranked by popularity, the top standalone books are The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles, The Boy Who Knew What the Birds Said, and The King of Ireland's Son.

List of Collections in Publication Order

Ranked by popularity, the top collections are The Voyagers, The Big Tree of Bunlahy, and The Children Of Odin.

List of Poetry in Publication Order

Ranked by popularity, the top poetry books are Dramatic Legends and Other Poems, Wild Earth, and Images Of Departure.

List of Children's Books in Publication Order

Ranked by popularity, the top children's books are Arabian Nights, The Story of King Arthur and Other Celtic Heroes, and The Six Who Were Left In A Shoe.

List of Padraic Colum Teen & Young Adult in Publication Order (with Willy Pogány)

ReadTitle Avg.YearBook Link
1
1918

List of Plays in Publication Order

ReadTitle Avg.YearBook Link
1
1903

List of Non-Fiction Books in Publication Order

List of Books of Wonder Books in Publication Order

Ranked by popularity, the top Books of Wonder books are King Stork, Bearskin, and A Little Alphabet.

List of Padraic Colum Anthologies in Publication Order

#ReadTitle Avg.YearBook Link
1
41995
2
2013
Show All Anthologies
Click to get new book alerts by Padraic Colum sent straight to your email.

Padraic Colum

Padraic Colum was born on December 8th, 1881. Padraic passed away January 11th, 1972 at 90 years old. Padraic Colum was born in Longford.

Padraic Colum had written 13 standalone novels, starting with My Irish Year in 1912. The most recently released novel was Flying Swans, which was released in 1937.

Padraic Colum also wrote the Collections series which has 6 books including Three Plays and The Children Of Odin.

Padraic Colum: Awards & Accolades

Colum's books have won multiple awards, The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles won the John Newbery Medal Awards, Newbery Honor, in 1922. The Voyagers won the John Newbery Medal Awards, Newbery Honor, in 1926. The Big Tree of Bunlahy won the John Newbery Medal Awards, Newbery Honor, in 1934.

Related Authors

Fans of Padraic Colum also enjoy these authors:

  1. Terry Pratchett, author of: Good Omens.
  2. Brandon Sanderson, author of the Mistborn Series.
  3. Robert Louis Stevenson, author of: The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde.
  4. Neil Gaiman, author of the American Gods Series.
  5. Lewis Carroll, author of the Alice in Wonderland Series.

Padraic Colum: F.A.Q

When was Padraic Colum Born?

Padraic Colum was born on December 8th, 1881.

When did Padraic Colum die?

Padraic Colum died on January 11th, 1972 at 90 years old.

Where was Padraic Colum Born?

Padraic Colum was born in Longford, .

What book awards has Padraic Colum won?

The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles: John Newbery Medal Awards: Newbery Honor (1922).
The Voyagers: John Newbery Medal Awards: Newbery Honor (1926).
The Big Tree of Bunlahy: John Newbery Medal Awards: Newbery Honor (1934).

What was the first book Padraic Colum wrote?

The first book written by Padraic Colum was The Fiddler's House / Broken Soil, published in 1903.

What was the most recent book Padraic Colum wrote?

Their most recently released work was Loki-The Mischief Behind the Legend (a short story) on May 9th, 2022.

What is the most popular book by Padraic Colum?

Based on the number of readers on Book Notification, the most popular Padraic Colum book is The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles. Here are their most popular books and their average ratings:
  1. The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles (7.67)
  2. The Voyagers (8.33)
  3. The Big Tree of Bunlahy (7.33)
  4. The Children Of Odin (10.00)
  5. The Boy Who Knew What the Birds Said (8.00)

How many books has Padraic Colum written?

Padraic Colum has written 34 books excluding contributions to anthologies. 13 Standalone Novels, 6 Collections, 4 books in the Poetry, 6 books in the Children's Books, 1 book in the Padraic Colum Teen & Young Adult, 1 book in the Play, 2 Non-Fiction Books, 1 book in the Books of Wonder Series.

Have a Question?

Author Discussion


Loading comments…

Book Notification is an Amazon Associate. Book links to Amazon, eBay and other book stores are affiliate links, and we earn money from any qualifying purchases.

Welcome to Book Notification!

Are we missing any books or looking for an author that isn't on the site? Have any feedback or ideas that will enhance your experience? Contact us below.


To see what we are currently working on as well as some of our future plans, see our roadmap.
Quick Follow

Quickly follow any authors by searching their name in this box then clicking the +Follow button.

Monthly Contest
affiliate disclaimer

We are giving away 10 $25 USD gift cards. Every time you comment on an author page in the Author Discussion section at the bottom, you are entered into the sweepstakes. So get commenting! Winners announced in the next newsletter. Note: you must be a registered user of Book Notification. Click here to login or register.


Want to print this list?

Please use the Print / Download button shown below on the authors page.

Book Notification
Privacy Overview

This website uses a cookie so that you don't have to login on every visit. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs the function ofrecognising you when you return to our website and keeping you logged in.