Ridley Pearson
Ridley Pearson was born on March 13th, 1953 and is currently 73 years old. Ridley Pearson was born in Glen Cove, New York, USA.
Ridley Pearson is known for writing in the Mystery, Thriller, Young Adult Fiction, and Children's Books genres.
Ridley Pearson has written 9 standalone novels, starting with Never Look Back in 1985. The most recently released novel was Science Fair, which was released in 2008. There are no upcoming standalone novels by Ridley at this time.
Ridley Pearson has also written the Boldt & Matthews series which has 9 books including Undercurrents and The Angel Maker.
Ridley Pearson: Awards & Accolades
Pearson's book, Peter and the Starcatchers won the Audie Award, Best Male Narrator, in 2005.
Ridley Pearson books have also been nominated for multiple awards, Boldt’s Broken Angel was nominated for the Crime Writer's Association Award, Short Story Award, in 2010 as well as the International Thriller Writers Award - Best Short Story in 2010.
Related Authors
Fans of Ridley Pearson also enjoy these authors:
- James Patterson, author of the Alex Cross Series.
- Adrian McKinty, author of the Detective Sean Duffy Series.
- Andrew Mayne, author of The Naturalist Series.
- Henning Mankell, author of the Kurt Wallander Series.
- Blake Banner, author of the Dead Cold Mysteries Series.
- Bruce Borgos, author of the Porter Beck Series.
- Owen Laukkanen, author of the Stevens & Windermere Series.
- C.J. Box, author of the Joe Pickett Series.
- J.K. Rowling, author of the Harry Potter Series.
- Kelley Armstrong, author of the Casey Duncan / Rockton Series.
Ridley Pearson: F.A.Q
When was Ridley Pearson Born? How old is Ridley Pearson?
Ridley Pearson was born on March 13th, 1953. Ridley Pearson is currently 73 years old.
Where was Ridley Pearson Born?
Ridley Pearson was born in Glen Cove, New York, USA and is American.
What book awards has Ridley Pearson won?
Peter and the Starcatchers: Audie Award: Best Male Narrator (2005).
What was the first book Ridley Pearson wrote?
The first book written by Ridley Pearson was Never Look Back, published in 1985.
What was the most recent book Ridley Pearson wrote?
His most recently released work was Haunted Mansion on February 3rd, 2026.
What is the most popular book by Ridley Pearson?
Based on the number of readers on Book Notification, the most popular Ridley Pearson book is
Killer Summer. Here are his most popular books and their average ratings:
- Killer Summer (7.78)
- Peter and the Starcatchers (9.00)
- The Angel Maker (8.43)
- The Pied Piper (8.17)
- Killer Weekend (7.83)
What genres does Ridley Pearson Write?
Ridley Pearson primarily writes in the Children's Books, Mystery, Thriller, and Young Adult Fiction genres. His work includes sub-genres such as Crime Thriller, Suspense Thriller, and Police Procedural Mystery.
Are there upcoming new books by Ridley Pearson?
Ridley Pearson has a new book coming out on September 22nd, 2026 called
Tiana's Bayou Adventure.
Click and we will keep you updated on this via e-mail, and about any new books Ridley Pearson announces in the future.
How many books has Ridley Pearson written?
Ridley Pearson has written 68 books across 22 series and categories, excluding contributions to anthologies.
- 9 books in the Boldt & Matthews Series
- 3 books in the Chris Klick Series
- 1 Dave Barry Children's Books
- 1 Joyce Reardon Standalone Novel
- 9 books in the Kingdom Keepers Series
- 3 books in the Kingdom Keepers: Inheritance Series
- 3 books in the Kingdom Keepers: The Return Series
- 4 books in the Lock and Key Series
- 4 books in the Magical Map Series
- 3 books in the Never Land Series
- 5 books in the Peter and the Starcatchers Series
- 4 books in the Risk Agent Series
- 2 books in the Steel Trapp Series
- 4 books in the Walt Fleming Series
- 9 Standalone Novels
- 1 Children's Books
- 1 Graphic Novel
- 1 Short Stories/Novella
- 1 Short Story Collection
- 1 book in the Mysterious Profiles Series