Angela Ranson

Angela Ranson

Upcoming Angela Ranson Books

No Upcoming Books. Click the '+ Follow' button to register an account, and we will notify you when they have new books coming out.

Grave Merriment (Catrin Surovell Tudor Mysteries, #4) was the most recently released book by Angela Ranson, on March 13th, 2026.

Book Notification is an Amazon Associate and eBay Partner. If you click on a book title it will take you to Amazon or your default book store where you can read more about the book or purchase it. We earn money from qualifying purchases.
Click to get new book alerts by Angela Ranson sent straight to your email.

Below is a complete list of Angela Ranson books in publication and chronological order, broken down by series.

List of Catrin Surovell Tudor Mysteries Books in Publication Order

Ranked by popularity, the top Catrin Surovell Tudor Mysteries books are Shades of Death, Death Foretold, and A Glittering Peril.

List of Early Modern Studies Books in Publication Order

Ranked by popularity, the top Early Modern Studies books are A Passion for History: Conversations with Denis Crouzet, The Defeat of a Renaissance Intellectual: Selected Writings of Francesco Guicciardini, and False Prophets and Preachers: Henry Gresbeck’s Account of the Anabaptist Kingdom of Münster.

List of Angela Ranson Anthologies in Publication Order

#ReadTitle Avg.YearBook Link
1
2009
Show All Anthologies
Click to get new book alerts by Angela Ranson sent straight to your email.

Angela Ranson

Angela Ranson was born in Canada. Ranson attended University of York.

Angela Ranson is the author of the Catrin Surovell Tudor Mysteries series which currently consists of 4 novels. The Catrin Surovell Tudor Mysteries series started in 2023 with the novel Shades of Death. The most recently released novel in the Catrin Surovell Tudor Mysteries series was Grave Merriment which was released in 2026. There are no upcoming novels for the Catrin Surovell Tudor Mysteries series.

Angela Ranson has also written one book in the Early Modern Studies series called, Defending the Faith: John Jewel and the Elizabethan Church.

Related Authors

Readers who follow Angela Ranson also follow these authors:

  1. Linwood Barclay, author of the Promise Falls Series.
  2. John Sandford, author of the Prey/Lucas Davenport Series.
  3. Clive Cussler, author of the Dirk Pitt Series.
  4. John Connolly, author of the Charlie Parker Series.
  5. Karin Slaughter, author of the Will Trent Series.

Angela Ranson: F.A.Q

Where was Angela Ranson Born?

Angela Ranson was born in Canada and is Canadian.

What was the first book Angela Ranson wrote?

The first book written by Angela Ranson was Defending the Faith: John Jewel and the Elizabethan Church, published in 2018.

What was the most recent book Angela Ranson wrote?

Her most recently released work was Grave Merriment on March 13th, 2026.

Are there upcoming new books by Angela Ranson?

Angela Ranson does not have any upcoming books with a set publication date within the next few months at this time.

Click and we will notify you via e-mail when Angela Ranson next book gets announced.

How many books has Angela Ranson written?

Angela Ranson has written 5 books excluding contributions to anthologies. 4 books in the Catrin Surovell Tudor Mysteries Series, 1 book in the Early Modern Studies Series.

Have a Question?

Author Discussion


Loading comments…

Book Notification is an Amazon Associate. Book links to Amazon, eBay and other book stores are affiliate links, and we earn money from any qualifying purchases.

Welcome to Book Notification!

Are we missing any books or looking for an author that isn't on the site? Have any feedback or ideas that will enhance your experience? Contact us below.


To see what we are currently working on as well as some of our future plans, see our roadmap.
Quick Follow

Quickly follow any authors by searching their name in this box then clicking the +Follow button.

Monthly Contest
affiliate disclaimer

We are giving away 10 $25 USD gift cards. Every time you comment on an author page in the Author Discussion section at the bottom, you are entered into the sweepstakes. So get commenting! Winners announced in the next newsletter. Note: you must be a registered user of Book Notification. Click here to login or register.


Upcoming Books
Oct 17
Ares

Written by Sybil Bartel

Oct 17
Oct 17
Oct 17
Want to print this list?

Please use the Print / Download button shown below on the authors page.

Book Notification
Privacy Overview

This website uses a cookie so that you don't have to login on every visit. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs the function ofrecognising you when you return to our website and keeping you logged in.